More Views

new - new product

FB8ZMDL FiberLink SmartBeam OCTO D-series to 8x LC/PC Multimode installation adapter 

  • • KLOTZ SmartBeam OCTO, unique hermaphrodite 8x expanded beam connector
    • problem-free installation
    • featuring omnidirectional connection technology for > 3000 mating cycles
    • ultra-rugged and suitable for outdoor use
  • • IP67 rating, resistant to dust and dirt
    • no physical fibre contact – the connector thus features long-term stable insertion loss
    • easy to clean locally with water and a cloth
  • D-hole shape
  • unique construction with patent-pending fiber separation technology, which makes bulkhead adapters possible in the first place
  • • optimized for 10Gb/s transmission up to 300m
  • • ultra-low attenuation of < 0.7 dB/km
  • • aramid fibres for strain relief
FB8ZMDL

SKU: FB8ZMDL001

length1 m
connectorsSmartBeam OCTO - 8x LC
fiber categoryMultimode OM3
colourblack
weight0,2332 kg
stock:
on request
€2,450.21 / pcs
Incl. 19% Tax, excl. Shipping Cost
incl. German VAT plus postage
FB8ZMDL

SKU: FB8ZMDL002

length2 m
connectorsSmartBeam OCTO - 8x LC
fiber categoryMultimode OM3
colourblack
weight0,2332 kg
stock:
on request
€2,474.01 / pcs
Incl. 19% Tax, excl. Shipping Cost
incl. German VAT plus postage

cable

fiberMultimode OM3
min. bending radius40 mm mm
working temperature-40°C / + 70°C

connectors

connector 1special bulkhead connector, D-series hole compatible
connector 28x LC
protection classinsensitive against dirt and easy to clean

Details

The SmartBeam Bulkhead D-series is a built-in connector that’s so easy to use. It fits in every D-series hole from the front. Its ultra-durable design can cope with > 3000 mating cycles. The connector is also impervious to dust and dirt during outdoor use, with an IP 67 rating offering protection against dust and water ingress. It’s easy to clean using water and a lint-free cloth. Contactless transmission eliminates lens wear and ensures absolutely stable long-term insertion loss.

Technical Data

cable

fiberMultimode OM3
min. bending radius40 mm mm
working temperature-40°C / + 70°C

connectors

connector 1special bulkhead connector, D-series hole compatible
connector 28x LC
protection classinsensitive against dirt and easy to clean

Product Detail

Details

The SmartBeam Bulkhead D-series is a built-in connector that’s so easy to use. It fits in every D-series hole from the front. Its ultra-durable design can cope with > 3000 mating cycles. The connector is also impervious to dust and dirt during outdoor use, with an IP 67 rating offering protection against dust and water ingress. It’s easy to clean using water and a lint-free cloth. Contactless transmission eliminates lens wear and ensures absolutely stable long-term insertion loss.

Downloads