More Views

new - new product

EXFX-1SD8C4LM FiberEXplorer SmartBeam OCTO - 4x LC Duplex, multimode fiber optic distribution, case version

  • KLOTZ FiberExplorer is the answer to all distribution needs for fibre-optic signals in mobile applications. Its eight optical fibre conductors in an ultra-rugged plastic housing can be adapted to all other FO connector types.
  • • KLOTZ SmartBeam OCTO, unique hermaphrodite 8x expanded beam connector
    • trouble-free installation
    • featuring omnidirectional connection technology for > 3000 mating cycles
    • ultra-rugged and suitable for outdoor use
  • larger case for improved handling
  • including cable outlet with brush
  • case can be completely closed with connected fiber optic cables

EXFX-1SD8C4LM

SKU: EXFX-1SD8C4LM

fiber categoryMultimode
connectors1x SmartBeam OCTO - 4x LC Duplex
colourblack
stock:
on request
€2,777.46 / pcs
Incl. 19% Tax, excl. Shipping Cost
incl. German VAT plus postage

cable

fiberMultimode OM3
working temperature-40°C / + 70°C

connectors

connector 1hermaphroditic SmartBeam OCTO lens connector designed for harsh climatic conditions, with protection cap
connector 28x LC
protection classIP65

Details

Our SmartBeam OCTO is a world’s first – the very first 8x expanded beam connector. A flood of customer requests inspired us to get to work on its development – and here’s the result. The rugged housing (IP 67 rating) makes the cable impervious to harsh conditions and contamination. Its eight lenses deliver transfer rates of 8 x 10 GB/s!
And of course we can supply the matching cable – our new FiberFlex ULTRA F8UM11. Its eight fibres (8 x 50/125 µm, OM3, multimode) have a 500 μm primary coating und 900 µm tight buffered fibre layers for optimum protection, yet the cable has an external diameter of only 6.4 mm! Winding and drum storage are therefore child’s play even at extreme temperatures. The FiberExplorer is a matching breakout box that complements the cable and connectors to create a complete system.
This is the first 8x FO system to be launched on the market, and we’ve already supplied complete systems for two outside broadcast vans, which are now in use in programme production. The complete system comprises cable drum, pigtail and FiberExplorer. The FiberExplorer offers connections for the SmartBeam Octo and 4 x SC and 4 x LC / Neutrik OpticalCon outputs.
The SmartBeam Octo – taking giant strides into the digital future!

Technical Data

cable

fiberMultimode OM3
working temperature-40°C / + 70°C

connectors

connector 1hermaphroditic SmartBeam OCTO lens connector designed for harsh climatic conditions, with protection cap
connector 28x LC
protection classIP65

Product Detail

Details

Our SmartBeam OCTO is a world’s first – the very first 8x expanded beam connector. A flood of customer requests inspired us to get to work on its development – and here’s the result. The rugged housing (IP 67 rating) makes the cable impervious to harsh conditions and contamination. Its eight lenses deliver transfer rates of 8 x 10 GB/s!
And of course we can supply the matching cable – our new FiberFlex ULTRA F8UM11. Its eight fibres (8 x 50/125 µm, OM3, multimode) have a 500 μm primary coating und 900 µm tight buffered fibre layers for optimum protection, yet the cable has an external diameter of only 6.4 mm! Winding and drum storage are therefore child’s play even at extreme temperatures. The FiberExplorer is a matching breakout box that complements the cable and connectors to create a complete system.
This is the first 8x FO system to be launched on the market, and we’ve already supplied complete systems for two outside broadcast vans, which are now in use in programme production. The complete system comprises cable drum, pigtail and FiberExplorer. The FiberExplorer offers connections for the SmartBeam Octo and 4 x SC and 4 x LC / Neutrik OpticalCon outputs.
The SmartBeam Octo – taking giant strides into the digital future!

Downloads