More Views

 -

EXT3K12S 3G SDI extender set RX / TX with SmartBeam DUO

  • comprises 3G SDI extender RX/TX 19” and 3G SDI extender RX/TX truss & floor
  • transmission length up to 10 km
  • supports formats 3Gb/s, 1,5 Gb/s and 270Mb/s (automatic selection)
  • video inputs / outputs: 2x BNC, SmartBeam DUO Single-mode
  • optical output: wavelength 1310 nm
  • output power: -2dBm typical
EXT3K12S_EOL

SKU: EXT3K12S

colourblack
weight2.01 kg
stock:
available while stock lasts
€4,900.54 / set
Incl. 19% Tax, excl. Shipping Cost
incl. German VAT plus postage

characteristics

fiber typeSinglemode 9/125 µm µm
power supply+5-20 VDC, 2.5W, 100-240V
temperature range 
operation0 °C / +60 °C
housing19, 1RU, depth: 220 mm (RX/TX unit 19"), w: 105 mm / h: 750 mm / d: 290 mm (truss & floor box)

connectors

connectorsSmartBeam DUO, 2x BNC, Neutrik powerCON

Details

The 3G-SDI-Extender-Set EXT3K12S consists of a RX/TX unit in 19" format and a RX/TX unit in truss/floor version. The formats 3 GB/s, 1.5 GB/s and 270 MB/s are supported on up to 10 km transmission distance - the corresponding selection happens automatically. Video input and output on both devices are via two BNC sockets, the optical output has a wavelength of 1310 nm. The signal strength is -2 dBm (typical). The connection is established via our FiberLink cable in single-mode variant (fiber type 9/125 µm). A built-in version of each SmartBeam DUO connector is provided on the device side. A practical application example for the EXT3K12S set is the connection of the video control room to a mobile HD camera.

Technical Data

characteristics

fiber typeSinglemode 9/125 µm µm
power supply+5-20 VDC, 2.5W, 100-240V
temperature range 
operation0 °C / +60 °C
housing19, 1RU, depth: 220 mm (RX/TX unit 19"), w: 105 mm / h: 750 mm / d: 290 mm (truss & floor box)

connectors

connectorsSmartBeam DUO, 2x BNC, Neutrik powerCON

Product Detail

Details

The 3G-SDI-Extender-Set EXT3K12S consists of a RX/TX unit in 19" format and a RX/TX unit in truss/floor version. The formats 3 GB/s, 1.5 GB/s and 270 MB/s are supported on up to 10 km transmission distance - the corresponding selection happens automatically. Video input and output on both devices are via two BNC sockets, the optical output has a wavelength of 1310 nm. The signal strength is -2 dBm (typical). The connection is established via our FiberLink cable in single-mode variant (fiber type 9/125 µm). A built-in version of each SmartBeam DUO connector is provided on the device side. A practical application example for the EXT3K12S set is the connection of the video control room to a mobile HD camera.

Downloads